Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of Product Recalls (www.recalls.govt.nz) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (MBIE) website: Product Recalls (www.recalls.govt.nz).

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

You can use Product Recalls (www.recalls.govt.nz) without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (eg, issue notification form, questions or feedback). This information will be viewable by site administrators, MBIE staff (as appropriate), other government agencies as it relates to product safety recall legislation they regulate and sometimes third-party contractors who administrate or work on the site.

Collection of personal information

MBIE may ask or require you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (eg, issue notification form, questions or feedback).

Electronic alerts and newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or emails, the details you provide may be stored in a secure database. Your name and email address will be used to send you future electronic newsletters.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the site. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (eg, to investigate a product safety issue) or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (eg, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services and to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (eg, with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all inbound and outbound telephone calls at our contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for 2 years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript or copy of your call by contacting oia@mbie.govt.nz and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public Records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request correction of that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • the device you used to access the site;your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox);
  • and other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (eg by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

MBIE does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the MBIE website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve our website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our site, and target advertising to you.

The types of Advertising Features implemented on the MBIE website may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy.